Privacy Policy

Your privacy is important

This statement outlines Better Renting’s policy on how Better Renting uses and manages personal information provided to or collected by it.

Better Renting is bound by the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Commonwealth Privacy Act and is compliant with the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012.

Better Renting may, from time to time, review and update this Privacy Policy to take account of new laws and technology, changes to Better Renting’s operations and practices and to make sure it remains appropriate to the changing legal environment.

What kind of personal information does Better Renting collect and how does Better Renting collect it?

The type of information Better Renting collects and holds includes (but is not limited to) personal information, including sensitive information, about:

  • Contact information including address,
  • Tenure type and living arrangements,
  • Communications between you and Better Renting.

Personal Information you provide

Better Renting will generally collect personal information held about an individual by way of forms, online communications, and meetings. You do have the right to seek to deal with us anonymously or using a pseudonym, but in almost every circumstance it will not be practicable for us to deal with you or provide any services to you except for the most general responses to general enquiries, unless you identify yourself.

In relation to employee records

Under the Privacy Act the Australian Privacy Principles do not apply to an employee record. As a result, this Privacy Policy does not apply to Better Renting’s treatment of an employee record, where the treatment is directly related to a current or former employment relationship between Better Renting and an employee. However, Better Renting must provide access and ensure compliance with the Health Privacy Principles under the Victorian Health Records Act 2001.

How will Better Renting use the personal information you provide?

Better Renting will use personal information it collects from you for the primary purpose of collection, and for such other secondary purposes that are related to the primary purpose of collection and reasonably expected, or to which you have consented.

In relation to direct marketing, Better Renting will use your personal information for direct marketing where you have provided that information, and you are likely to expect direct marketing: only then you will be sent direct marketing containing an opt out. We will always obtain your consent to use sensitive information as the basis for any of our direct marketing.

We may use video surveillance for security purposes and the footage will be used only by Better Renting and by the providers of our security services for security purposes. Surveillance videos are not used by Better Renting for other purposes and the footage is not publicly available. Surveillance cameras are not located in any bathrooms or change room facilities.

Job applicants, staff members and contractors

In relation to personal information of job applicants, staff members and contractors, Better Renting’s primary purpose of collection is to assess and (if successful) to engage the applicant, staff member or contractor, as the case may be.

The purposes for which Better Renting uses personal information of job applicants, staff members and contractors include for insurance purposes; and to satisfy Better Renting’s legal obligations.

Where Better Renting receives unsolicited job applications these will usually be dealt with in accordance with the unsolicited personal information requirements of the Privacy Act.

Volunteers

Better Renting also obtains personal information about volunteers who assist Better Renting in its functions or conduct associated activities, such as to enable Better Renting  and the volunteers to work together.

Marketing and fundraising

Better Renting treats marketing and seeking donations for the future growth and development of Better Renting  as important. Personal information held by Better Renting may be disclosed to an organisation that assists in Better Renting’s fundraising.

Who might Better Renting disclose personal information to?

Better Renting may disclose personal information, including sensitive information, held about an individual to:

  • Government departments;
  • People providing services to Better Renting; and
  • Anyone you authorise Better Renting to disclose information to.

How does Better Renting  treat sensitive information?

In referring to ‘sensitive information’, Better Renting means:

“information relating to a person’s racial ethnic origin, political opinions, religion, trade union or other professional or trade association membership, sexual preferences or criminal record, that is also personal information; and health information about an individual”.

Sensitive information will be used and disclosed only for the purpose for which it was provided or a directly related secondary purpose, unless you agree otherwise, or the use or disclosure of the sensitive information is allowed by law.

Management and security of personal information

Better Renting’s staff are required to respect the confidentiality of personal information and the privacy of individuals.

Better Renting has in place steps to protect the personal information Better Renting holds from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification, interference or disclosure by use of various methods including locked storage of paper records and password protected access rights to computerised records.

When you use our website, having your cookies enabled will allow us to maintain the continuity of your browsing session and remember your details when you return. We may also use web beacons, Flash local stored objects and JavaScript. If you adjust your browser settings to block, reject or delete these functions, the webpage may not function in an optimal manner. We may also collect information about your IP address, although this may not identify you.

Updating personal information

Better Renting endeavours to ensure that the personal information it holds is accurate, complete and up-to-date. A person may seek to update their personal information held by Better Renting by contacting the Privacy Officer of Better Renting at any time (privacy@betterrenting.org.au).

The Australian Privacy Principles and the Health Privacy Principles require Better Renting not to store personal information longer than necessary. In particular, the Health Privacy Principles impose certain obligations about the length of time health records must be stored.

You have the right to check what personal information Better Renting holds about you.

Under the Commonwealth Privacy Act and the Health Records Act, an individual has the right to obtain access to any personal information which Better Renting holds about them and to advise Better Renting of any perceived inaccuracy. There are some exceptions to this right set out in the applicable legislation. To make a request to access any information Better Renting holds about you, please contact the Privacy Officer in writing.

Better Renting may require you to verify your identity and specify what information you require. Although no fee will be charged for accessing your personal information or making a correction, Better Renting may charge a fee to retrieve and copy any material. If the information sought is extensive, Better Renting will advise the likely cost in advance.

How long will Better Renting keep my information?

Under our destruction and de-identification policies, your personal information that is no longer required will be de-identified or destroyed. In many circumstances, however it will be kept for marketing purposes, as you will have consented to that in writing with us.

Enquiries and privacy complaints

If you would like further information about the way Better Renting manages the personal information it holds, please contact the Privacy Officer. If you have any concerns, complaints or you think there has been a breach of privacy, then also please contact the Privacy Officer who will first deal with you usually over the phone. If we then have not dealt satisfactorily with your concerns we will meet with you to discuss further. If you are not satisfied with our response to your complaint within 30 days from this meeting then you can refer your complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner via:

  • email:  enquiries@oaic.gov.au
  • tel:  1300 363 992
  • fax:  +61 2 9284 9666